Day: March 6, 2018

Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Test Answer and Rationale

evidence used to support nursing practice.






Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Test Answer and Rationale

Nursing Research Practice

1.What is the purpose of grounded theory?

A. To support theoretical frameworks

B. To develop explanatory models

C. To find significant differences among groups of people

D. To generate theory from data

Correct Answer D. The grounded theory method refers to a qualitative approach of building theory about a phenomenon about which little is known.

2. Why is it important to understand the philosophy underlying each type of research?

A. Conclusions reached should be congruent with the research question

B. The paradigm of the method should be the same as that of the researcher

C. The reader should understand the level of abstraction of the study

D. The research method that best meets intended purpose of the study should be used.

Correct Answer D. Different research methods accomplish different goals and offer different types and levels of evidence that inform practice.

3. Which conceptual analysis point of the framework for rigor used for interpretive phenomenology refers to how the study findings will continue to have meaning for the reader?

A. Actualization

B. Resonance

C. Concreteness

D. Openness

Correct Answer A.

4. Which question will critique the sampling of a research project?

A. Is the strategy used for analysis compatible with the purpose of the study?

B. What is the projected significance of the work to nursing?

C. What are the philosophic underpinnings of the research method?

D. Are the informants who were chosen appropriate to inform the research?

Correct Answer D.

5. Which question will critique the method of a research project?

A. Is the strategy used for analysis compatible with the purpose of the study?

B. What is the projected significance of the work to nursing?

C. Are the informants who were chosen appropriate to inform the research?

D. What are the philosophic underpinnings of the research method?

Correct Answer A.

6. Which question will critique the purpose of a research project?.

A. What is the projected significance of the work to nursing?

B. Is the strategy used for analysis compatible with the purpose of the study?

C. Are the informants who were chosen appropriate to inform the research?

D. What are the philosophic underpinnings of the research method?

Correct Answer A.

7. Which question will critique the credibility of a research project?

A. Has adequate time been allowed to understand fully the phenomenon?

B. Is the strategy used for analysis compatible with the purpose of the study?

C. Does the researcher document the research process?

D. Are the researcher’s conceptualizations true to the data?

Correct Answer A.

8. Which question will critique the auditability of a research project?

A. Is the strategy used for analysis compatible with the purpose of the study?

B. Are the researcher’s conceptualizations true to the data?

C. Has adequate time been allowed to fully understand the phenomenon?

D. Does the researcher document the research process?

Correct Answer D.

9. Which question will critique the fittingness of a research project?

A. Are the researcher’s conceptualizations true to the data?

B. Has adequate time been allowed to fully understand the phenomenon?

C. Does the researcher document the research process?

D. Is the strategy used for analysis compatible with the purpose of the study?

Correct Answer D.

10. What are the uses of qualitative research methods? Select all that apply.

A. Studying the effects of nursing care on an outcome variable.

B. Guiding nursing practice

C. Developing survey instruments

D. Developing nursing theory

Correct Answer B,C,D.